Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are
concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII)
is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and
information security, is information that can be used on its own or
with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single
person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our
privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we
collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable
Information in accordance with our website.

**WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM THE PEOPLE THAT VISIT OUR
BLOG, WEBSITE OR APP?**

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be
asked to enter your name, email address or other details to help you
with your experience.

**WHEN DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION?**

We collect information from you when you register on our site, Use
Live Chat, Open a Support Ticket or enter information on our site.

**HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?**

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make
a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or
marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site
features in the following ways:

• To quickly process your transactions.
• To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

**HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?**

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known
vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as
possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is
only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access
rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information
confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply
is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an
order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the
safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not
stored or processed on our servers.

**DO WE USE 'COOKIES'?**

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider
transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if
you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to
recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.
For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items
in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your
preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables
us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help
us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so
that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

WE USE COOKIES TO:
• Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is
being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this
through your browser settings. Since every browser is a little different,
look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify
your cookies.

**IF USERS DISABLE COOKIES IN THEIR BROWSER:**

If you turn cookies off it will turn off some of the features of the
site.

**THIRD-PARTY DISCLOSURE**

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your
Personally Identifiable Information.

**THIRD-PARTY LINKS**

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our
website.

**GOOGLE**

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's
Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive
experience for users.
https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our
site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our
users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the
Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting
the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

WE HAVE IMPLEMENTED THE FOLLOWING:
• Demographics and Interests Reporting

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party
cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies
(such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers
together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad
impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our
website.

OPTING OUT:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the
Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting
the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google
Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

**CALIFORNIA ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT**

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial
websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach
stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in
the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites
collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California
consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating
exactly the information being collected and those individuals or
companies with whom it is being shared. - See more at:
http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf


**ACCORDING TO CALOPPA, WE AGREE TO THE FOLLOWING:**
Users can visit our site anonymously.
Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our
home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after
entering our website.
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be
found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:
• Others
Via email, Discord notification (IF APPLICABLE) and on our Privacy
page.
Can change your personal information:
• By chatting with us or by sending us a support ticket

**HOW DOES OUR SITE HANDLE DO NOT TRACK SIGNALS?**
On the Homepage, "Do Not Track" is honored. On the Web Panel, DNT
signals cannot be honored because you would not be able to login.

**DOES OUR SITE ALLOW THIRD-PARTY BEHAVIORAL TRACKING?**
It's also important to note that we do not allow third-party
behavioral tracking

**COPPA (CHILDREN ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT)**

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children
under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy
Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade
Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the
COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online
services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years
old.

**FAIR INFORMATION PRACTICES**

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy
law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a
significant role in the development of data protection laws around the
globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how
they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various
privacy laws that protect personal information.

IN ORDER TO BE IN LINE WITH FAIR INFORMATION PRACTICES WE WILL TAKE
THE FOLLOWING RESPONSIVE ACTION, SHOULD A DATA BREACH OCCUR:
We will notify you via email
• Within 5 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that
individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights
against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law.
This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable
rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to
courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute
non-compliance by data processors.

  • No labels
Write a comment…